loading
Fun-gi Pty Ltd trading as Accredited Training Company. RTO Code: 31549

Privacy Policy

Accredited Training Company has available to all students the following information.

Overview

The Accredited Training Company will collect information, manage, use it, and disclose it in a way that complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), as amended in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector), 2000.

The following statements are intended to communicate The Accredited Training Company intentions in simple and clear fashion:

Collecting of information:

The Accredited Training Company will:

  • Only collect information for lawful purposes related to its business activities
  • Only collect information that is necessary; and do so by lawful means
  • Where possible collect information about an individual only from that individual
  • Where information is provided by another person, ensure that collection has been authorised by the individual concerned, or by someone who is legally authorised to act on their behalf
  • Only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way

The Accredited Training Company will declare to individuals from whom information is collected:

  • The purpose of collecting any personal information
  • Their ability to gain access to their own information
  • Any laws that require the particular information to be collected
  • The main consequences (if any) for an individual if all or part of the information is not provided
  • How the information will be processed and protected

The Accredited Training Company will responsibly manage the information and in so doing:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is relevant to the purpose for which it is collected, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading
  • Retain personal information for no longer than is required by law; then dispose of it in accordance with approved methods
  • Make personal records available to individuals for perusal on request to the Chief Executive Officer
  • Protect archived personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or misuse; and from inappropriate modification
  • Only disclose personal information outside The Accredited Training Company where:

its disclosure has the consent of the individual to whom it relates

its disclosure is required by law and requested in an authorised written form

it is reasonably believed to be necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health of any person

Call us on 07 5522 6542 for course bookings or enquiries.

Call us on Tap to Call for course bookings or enquiries.

Inner
Sending
First Aid Course - Gold Coast - Accredited Training Company - Footer Location Icon Tallebudgera, Gold Coast, QLD 4228, Australia


First Aid Course - Gold Coast - Accredited Training Company - Footer Location Icon Tallebudgera, Gold Coast, QLD 4228, Australia


Menu